John Greenleaf Whittier - Max Kuner Memorial - Brighton, CO, USA
13S E 516982 N 4425508
Monument and horse trough (not working) dedicated to Max Kuner of Kuner Canned goods. The plaque includes a quote from John Greenleaf Whittier.
Location: Colorado, United States

This 100 year anniversary of the birth of Max Kuner memorial is found in Benedict Park. It appears to have preceded the park as it is a horse trough (from 1924 when horses were still in great use) and the park was renovated around the memorial. The plaque reads:

Erected in the memory of
MAX KUNER
Founder of
THE KUNER PICKLE COMPANY
Commemorating the 100th Anniversary
of his birth
Dec. 4, 1824 Dec. 4, 1924
The daily prayer, far better understood
in acts than words, was simply doing good.

"Max died at age 89, in Denver, Colorado. Born in Lindau, Bavaria Germany on January 4, 1824 he came to America alone when he was 7 years old, via New Orleans to Vicksbury, Mississippi. He married there and was a Southern sympathizer during the Civil War. He later moved to Denver where he joined his brother in the company of J.C. Kuner and Son. Max took the company over in 1883, renaming it "Kuner Pickle Co." By 1901 he had built a mustard mill, bean kitchen, and vinegar factory. Kuner was an active manager until his death. After Kuner died the company moved to Brighton, CO in 1916.
--reprint from Adams County CO, product labels, Kuners Co Founders." (from (visit link) )

The history of Max Kuner and his eventual involvement with Kuner's may be found at (visit link) .