Turtle Crossing - Shackelford County, TX
14S E 478282 N 3641666
Be on the lookout for turtles crossing US 283 just south of historic Fort Griffin in northeastern Shackelford County, TX.

Given the yellow underneath, this turtle looks to be a yellow mud turtle, but that mud-caked shell makes things a bit difficult. He was making his way across US 283 so we stopped to make certain that he made it to the east side of the road in once piece. Only one other vehicle passed by -- and gave the turtle some room -- but frankly, all I had to do was coax the turtle by grabbing onto his shell. He was quite mobile, and frankly, his eyes suggest that he may not see very well and was simply moving away from "trouble" as quickly as possible. Once he was on the grass, he headed off into the brush and was gone before we could even get the car turned around. Presumably, he's headed towards one of the nearby creeks.

How often turtles cross:

Months most seen crossing: Spring months