Blakshøj jættestue - Gærum, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Blakshøj er Danmarks nordligste jættestue og den eneste bevarede i Vendsyssel. Bygget i neolitisk tid omkring 3500 f Kr. som gravkammer for bygdens mægtigste skikkelser. Kammeret blev opdaget i 1880'erne og blev undersøgt og udgravet ved Nationalmuseet i 1882. Af oldsager fandt man en flintflække tre tyknakkede flintøkser og keramikskår.

Kammeret er næsten otte meter langt. Jættestuen er indesluttet i en jordhøj på over 25 meter i diameter. Jættestuen har været et gravkammer til fælles brug for en større gruppe, måske en slægt eller en landsby. Men alle rester af de døde er for længst borte.

English: Blakshøj is Denmark's northernmost passage grave and the only one preserved in Vendsyssel. Built in Neolithic times around 3500 BC. as a burial chamber for the most powerful figures in the village. The chamber was discovered in the 1880s and was examined and excavated at the National Museum in 1882. Antiquities have found a flint patch of three thick-necked flint axes and ceramic fragments.

The chamber is almost eight meters long. The burial chamber is enclosed in a mound of earth over 25 meters in diameter. The burial chamber has been a burial chamber for the common use of a larger group, perhaps a family or a village. But all the remains of the dead are long gone.

web: (visit link)
Type: Dolmen