September 11 Memorial at Florence Veterans Park - Florence, South Carolina
17S E 607461 N 3783308
This 9/11 memorial at Veterans Park in Florence, South Carolina, is a 15-foot tall sculpture of rust coated steel and limestone. A piece of stone salvaged from Washington, DC is set within a symbolic Pentagon building held aloft by the Twin Towers.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This 9/11 memorial is at the northeast corner of Veterans Park in Florence, South Carolina. The 15-foot tall sculpture of rust coated steel takes the form of simplified Twin Towers which hold aloft a symbolic Pentagon. A piece of stone salvaged from the Washington, DC attack site is centered in the pentagon shape.

A flat tablet of polished granite lays in the grass by the sidewalk about ten yards west of the memorial's front side. It reads:

This monument contains limestone damaged in the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. It was recovered from the west facade of The Pentagon and is placed in remembrance of the 2,977 individuals killed in the attacks on our homeland. 184 perished at The Pentagon, 40 were lost on Flight 93 in Pennsylvania, and 2,753 died in New York at the World Trade Center.

The events of September 11, 2001 changed our nation forever. By placing this stone, #ES 76, which was part of the original Pentagon built in 1942, we hereby recognize the heroic first responders and salute the men and women of our armed forces and their enduring spirit of freedom.

Our appreciation to the following major donors:
ESAB, NUCOR, Armstrong Wealth, Brown Memorials, The Jebaily Family in Memory of Mark Hindy, King Cadillac, Colonel Barry Wingard, Crown Beverages, and the City of Florence
Sculptor, Alex Palkovich
Dedicated September 11, 2011