Plymouth Township/Charter Township Of Plymouth
Located at the base of the flagpoles in front of the Plymouth Township Police Department.
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker Text:

Plymouth Township: Pioneers from New England began settling and farming in this area around 1825. Abram B. Markham, an early leader, built the first gristmill in the area. Settlers held “raising bees” to help new arrivals build their log homes. In April 1827, soon after the common council voted to name their community “Plymouth,” the township officially incorporated under a law signed by Territorial Governor Lewis Cass. The first township meeting was held at the homestead of John Tibbits. He and many other early settlers are buried in Shearer Cemetery. Canton Township split off from Plymouth Township in 1834. In 1862 numerous residents of Plymouth enlisted in the 24th Michigan Infantry, a regiment that fought at Gettysburg as part of the Iron Brigade. The regiment later served as honor guard for President Abraham Lincoln’s funeral in 1865.
Charter Township Of Plymouth: The current boundaries of Plymouth Township were set after the village of Plymouth incorporated in 1867 and Northville became a township in 1898. Transportation improvements aided Plymouth Township’s growth: a plank road in the 1850s; the Detroit, Howell and Lansing Railroad in the 1870s; an interurban trolley known as “The Dinky” in 1898; and paved roads in the early twentieth century. New factories brought jobs to the area. Henry Ford’s Phoenix Mill, opened in 1922, had a largely female workforce. In 1938 the Burroughs Plant, designed by Albert Kahn’s firm, opened. Both businesses produced war materiel during World War II, contributing to the “Arsenal of Democracy.” After the war, suburban development grew rapidly. Plymouth became a charter township in 1979.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: