Green Day - Fairmount Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 508394 N 4395636
A more modern interpretation to help the grief of a family who lost their child too soon. Jessica succumbed to prescription drug addiction. The monument sits on an island at Fairmount Cemetery.
Location: Colorado, United States

The front of the monument reads:

Jessica D. Liddell - McIntosh
Sunrise
May 13, 1966 [Christian Cross]
Sunset
Oct 2, 2009

The Green Day song, "Time of Your Life" is engraved on the snowboard:

Another turning point, a fork stuck in the road.
Time grabs you by the wrist,
directs you where to go.
So make the best of these days
and don't ask why.
It's not a question but a lesson learned in time.

It's something unpredictable,
in the end it's right.
I hope you have the time of your life.

So take the photographs
and still frames in your mind,
Hang it on a shelf;
it could have been good times.
Tattoos and memories and asking on trial,
For what it's worth, it was worth all the while.

I hope you have the time of your life. [Green Day]

There are other items for snowboarding including gloves, boots, goggles. Her photo is embedded into the natural stones the create the memorial. The family has allowed the natural flowers planted around her memorial to grow wild and embrace the installation.

"Friday, November 12, 2010
Family Shares Pain of Prescription Drug Death
Prescription drugs continue to plague families in America, fast becoming an epidemic on a scale never seen before with any types of drugs. Denver, much like San Diego, is going through its own struggle with high prescription drug abuse among young adults. People overdosing from prescription narcotics in Denver has gone through the roof and the number of deaths almost doubled between 2000 and 2009, increasing from 228 to 445 people last year according to Fox. "More people died in Colorado in 2009 as a result of prescription drug abuse than alcohol-related traffic accidents by a margin of almost 3 to 1". One family in the Denver area decided to share their experience with prescription drugs with the hopes that it may help people who are in the grips of addiction.

In 2002, at just 16 years of age, Jessica Liddell was severely injured in a car accident on C-470. Lindell's back injury caused her terrible pain which she used pain killers to combat; she quickly became addicted and had steadily increased her intake. "We just saw the quantity she was taking. It wasn't one or two—it was three, four, five. It was however many she felt she needed to get rid of the pain," said Taryn Quick, Lindell's sister-in-law. Sadly, last year Jessica overdosed at the age of 23 while taking Oxycodone and Xanax. “Doctors had to put her into a medically-induced coma as soon as she got into the hospital. She just had no brain activity", Quick said.

The family told Fox that the Arapahoe County Sheriff’s Department started an investigation to determine where the drugs originated, but, the two suspects they had in mind overdosed before anything could be resolved. Xanax is a strong sedative and when mixed with drugs like oxycodone is often lethal. "I just really want other people to know how heartbreaking it was for our family to lose Jessica and we don't want any other families to have to go through this. You don't have to die from it because it's usually always an accident,” said Quick." (from (visit link) )
430 S Quebec Denver, CO USA