Kalpetran, VS, Switzerland
The railway station of Kalpetran.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The railway station of Kalpetran consists of a two-story wooden main building with a slate roof, built in 1891, and a small outbuilding in the same style but much younger.

Kalpetran is located on the line of the Matterhorn-Gotthard railroad between Stalden and Zermatt. The line was opened in 1891 and electrified in 1929.

The hamlet of Kalpetran consists of only about a dozen houses. Until the end of the 20th century, the station served mainly as a loading station for the green slab quartzite mined here at that time, which became known as Kalpetran quartzite. Today the station is known mainly as a transfer station to the gondola lift to Emd, which is located about 400 meters higher above the steep cliffs.

Kalpetran is served by trains to Zermatt or Visp every half hour.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Kalpetran besteht aus einem Zweistögigen Hauptgebäude aus Holz mit Schieferdach aus dem Jahr 1891 und einem kleinen Nebengebäude, das im gleichen Stil, aber deutlich jünger ist.

Kalpetran liegt an der Linie der Matterhorn-Gotthard-Bahn zwischen Stalden und Zermatt. Die Strecke wurde 1891 eröffnet und 1929 elektrifiziert.

Der Weiler Kalpetran besteht nur aus etwa einem Dutzend Häuser. Der Bahnhof diente bis Ende des 20. Jahrhunderts vor allem alles Verlade-Station für den damals hier abgebauten grünen Plattenquarzit, der unter dem Namen Kalpetranquarzit bekannt wurde. Heute ist die Station vor allem als Umsteigestation zur Luftseilbahn nach Emd bekannt, das sich etwa 400 Meter höher über den steilen Felsen befindet.

Kalpetran wird im Halbstundentakt von Zügen nach Zermatt oder Visp bedient.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes