Lychgate - St Giles - Marston Montgomery, Derbyshire
A lychgate at the entrance to St Giles' churchyard, Marston Montgomery.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The gate consists of a stone base about 3ft high, with a timber framed 'gatehouse'. The pitched roof is tiled.

St Giles' church at Marston Montgomery is one of Derbyshire's oldest churches. The chancel arch is of Saxon origin and may well have been built before William I conquered England. The north aisle has a Norman arcade and although this aisle apparently collapsed in the early 18th century and remained in disrepair, it was finally removed in 1824 with the columns becoming part of the outer wall. However due to the increase in demand for more accommodation, the aisle was reinstated in 1876 when the church was restored by St Aubyn of Cornwall, giving the church an "Arts & Crafts feel". The lychgate was probably built around that time.

Cemetery Address:
St Giles