Warren House B&B - Penticton, BC
11U E 311737 N 5486484
Built for the president of a railway, the Warren House is understandably one of the more notable residences to be found along Penticton's Lakeshore Drive.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Were it not for glacial action in the past, there would not be a Penticton. The city occupies the entirety of a deposit of glacial till which separates Okanagan Lake from Skaha Lake.
As a result Penticton has lakes and beaches at each of its north and south ends.

In the 1930s the north (Okanagan Lake) shore became the most desirable building site in the city for its lake shore location. So, during the '30s some of the city's most prestigious homes were built along Lakeshore Drive, facing the lake and the view well up the lake toward Kelowna.

Today known as the Warren House B&B, the onetime Warren House was built as a two storey Georgian Revival residence for J.J. Warren, President of the Kettle Valley Railway. See the story of the Kettle Valley Railway in Penticton. The official headquarters of the Kettle Valley Railway (KVR), it was an obvious decision that the railway's president should be domiciled in Penticton, and in a residence representative of his status in the city.

Two decades before Lakeshore Drive became the fashionable area it did, the KVR began construction on its railway in 1910, completing the Midway to Hope section in 1915. It was in 1912, not long after the railway was begun, that the Warren House was built here. Later, in order to serve the fruit industry in the far south of the Okanagan Valley, a spur line was run from Penticton to Osoyoos, at the Canada-U.S. border.

More than a century later the house still stood and was purchased by an enterprising couple in 2018. Following several months of necessary renovations and updates, Warren House B&B opened its doors as a Bed & Breakfast to eager customers in June of 2019. Today it is an adult only facility with age restrictions of 25+ which welcomes all genders/orientations. On the B&B's two floors are 5 suites, each retaining, as much as possible, the historic charm of the building. Some of the amenities offers are free WI-FI, onsite parking & secure bike storage.
OUR STORY
Historic House, Luxury Suites, Stunning Lake Views, Gourmet Breakfasts ...

WARREN HOUSE welcomes you. We make it our sole purpose to ensure your stay is as memorable and enjoyable as possible. Relax, kick back, unwind ... let your stresses melt away. Our luxurious beds are divinely comfortable and our breakfast is beyond comparison. Book a room today (2 night min & 2 ppl max per room) or get in touch to learn more. Please note that we are an adult only facility and we do have 2 wonderfully friendly dogs on site.

WARREN HOUSE started life in 1912 - originally built for J.J. Warren, President of the Kettle Valley Railway. She was THE most elegant private residence of her day. Now, I may be a little biased ;-), but, in my humble opinion, she once again achieves the same status today. Let us back track to 2018 and our purchase of her.

... Our goal: to create an amazing, luxury, bed and breakfast without losing the character of the house. Our obstacles: everything (!!) - live knob & tube wiring, lead pipes, only 2 bathrooms, crumbling plaster, rotten woodwork and tired decor. So, we rolled up our sleeves and set to work in the September of that year. By June 2019 we opened the door to our first guests. Warren House is a very special heritage house - one with a soul. We are sure you will love your time here, as no detail has been overlooked and nothing is too much to ensure that our guests have the very best possible stay. Take a look at our site to learn more, book your room today and enjoy the view below ...
From the Warren House
Name: Warren House B&B