Dexter's Cabin - Twin Lakes, CO
13S E 383506 N 4326206
Dexter's Cabin is located on the Interlaken Trail on the south side of Twin Lakes in near Twin Lakes, CO in Lake County.
Location: Colorado, United States

Marker Reads:

"Dexter was born "at sea" of the coast of New Orleans in 1836. As an entrepreneur of the late 19th century. Dexter founded several mining companies and banks in Colorado. He was also known for his collection of gems, rare coins and Chinese porcelains. He took time to savor and enjoy life, as only the wealthy of the time could do.

Dexter built this summer home in 1895 for the exclusive use of his family. Its distinctive architecture mirrors a Captain's House Dexter admired in New England. Dexter transported birdseye maple and other expensive woods from the East Coast for the interior paneling, fireplace and furniture.

The Interior wall treatment is the same as the Dexter's "poker house" in Leadville. That Structure is located on the grounds of the Healy House Museum, and is open to the public.

Dexter had four children from his first marriage. Upon his death, his second wife and two twin daughter from his first marriage, Adda and Harriet, inherited the Twin Lakes property.

Eugene Bond, a law partner of one of Dexter's descendants, purchased the property in the 1930's, He maintained the summer house for his own use , but the rest of the structures fell."

To get to this waymark you will have to hike approximately 2.5 miles on the Interlaken Trail or you can go by boat. The trail is a easy hike with very little elevation gain.

Dexter's cabin is part of the Historic Interlaken Resort. There are several other buildings on the site. The US Forest service and volunteers have done all the restoration that you will see.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
National Forest Service