Galantino Villa Cherubs - Abbottstown, PA
A historic home in downtown Abbottstown, Pennsylvania.

Taken from Wikipedia, "A cherub is one of the unearthly beings who directly attend to God, according to Abrahamic religions. The numerous depictions of cherubim assign to them many different roles, such as protecting the entrance of the Garden of Eden."

Taken from the website, "Off the square in Abbottstown, Adams County, between Gettysburg and York, sits an historic Victorian era castle-like property, built in 1884.

The home, also known at the historic Dempwolf-Hafer House, at 3 W. King St., is for sale for $1.19 million.

With over 20 rooms, the property includes a separate one bedroom efficiency apartment, a separate business opportunity space, a salt-water pool, a pool house with kitchen and full bath and a two car garage.

The current owners, Mary and Angelo Galantino, will sell the items in the home, which were collected over the last 40 years, to stay with the property, but it would be separate from the $1.19 million cost, said Richard "Dick" Tucker, an associate broker at Howard Hanna Real Estate Services.

Architect J.A. Dempwolf created the structure in 1884 for livestock farmer William Hafer. The 7,337-square-foot property was the first to have running water in Abbottstown with the Hafers introducing the same supply to the entire area, according to Tucker.

The property went through many changes; it was once a Chevrolet dealership and a gas station around 1920, Galantino said. It also was used as an ice cream parlor and candy store, Tucker said.

Tucker said the property is zoned as residential and commercial, so it could become a bed and breakfast or a business on the first floor with living quarters on the second and third levels.

The property has its own website at (visit link) Tucker can be reached by phone at 717-943-2563 or by email at dick.tucker@comcast.net."

3 W King St, Abbottstown, PA 17301
Associated Religion(s): Christianity