Traveling the Oregon Coast
This sign is located at near the parking lot at the summit of Cape Perpetua.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located just south of the parking lot at the summit of Cape Perpetua.

Marker Name: Traveling the Oregon Coast
Marker Text: Over the years, traveling this coastline has evolved from a challenging journey to a leisurely scenic drive.
In the 1800s, it would have taken you a month to get from Washington to California along the coast. Rocky headlands, wide coastal rivers, and turbulent surge channels presented one obstacle after another. Eventually, primitive foot trails were widened to accommodate wagons. By 1915, ferry service was available at most major river crossings.
World War I triggered a concern over national defense of the coast, and Congress approved construction of the Roosevelt Military Highway from Puget Sound to Mexico. By 1940, 394 miles of highway in Oregon were paved and bridges were in place, linking coastal communities.
Today, tourists can travel the length of the state in a leisurely one- or two-day drive. We invite you to stay longer to enjoy the beauty, diversity, and attractions along the Oregon coast:

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service