New Oxford Train Station - New Oxford, PA
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member bluesnote
N 39° 51.796 W 077° 03.548
18S E 323876 N 4414610
Quick Description: President Lincoln passed by the New Oxford Train Station en route to deliver the Gettysburg Address at nearby Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. Today, the train station is a museum.
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Date Posted: 9/16/2021 12:10:07 PM
Waymark Code: WM14Z87
Published By: Groundspeak Regular Member alermy
Views: 2

Long Description:
The plaque says, "During the 19th century, railroads had become primary arteries transporting the public over long distances. The honk of automobile horns, however, sounded like the death knell for many passenger railroads. WIth advances in road building, technology and construction of additional highways, the public could drive almost anywhere at any time. The freedom of travel essentially renewed America's quest for a new frontier - the open road like the Lincoln Highway.


During 1854-1857, the Gettysburg Railroad was built linking Hanover to Gettysburg via New Oxford. President Abraham Lincoln Used this line to travel to Gettysburg where he delivered his famous address on November 19, 1863. The Gettysburg line was eventually acquired by the Western Maryland Railroad, who built this station in 1892.


Passenger service was discontinued during World War II, and the train's last run was on September 24, 1965. The station was transferred to the Borough of New Oxford in 1966 and is currently leased by the Conewago Valley Model Railroad Club."

From the website:

Also known as: Western Maryland Railroad Station, New Oxford Station
206 Lincoln Way W New Oxford, PA 17350
Built in 1892 by Western Maryland Railroad this station now serves as a RR museum
Museum Website: [Web Link]

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: 0

Gift shop?: no

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
None


Street Address: Not listed

Visit Instructions:
1. Visit the museum. 2. Provide your thoughts/experience of this visit. 3. Provide a photograph of your visit to this museum. A GPSr photo is NOT required.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Railroad Museums
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log  
wildernessmama visited New Oxford Train Station - New Oxford, PA 10/26/2021 wildernessmama visited it