Pons Mosea - Maastricht, NL
31U E 689738 N 5636400
At this point the Romans built a a bridge crossing the river Maas, Trajectum ad Mosam. Which translates as Maas Crossing.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

At this point, where you are overlooking the Maas towards the Servaasbridge the Romans built the first bridge crossing the Maas.

The plaque reads:

NL:
Pons Mosae – Maasbrug

Hier bouwden de Romeinen in de eerste eeuw een brug over de Maas als schakel in de grote weg van Bavai en Tongeren naar Keulen, die ij de ‘Via Belgica’ noemen. In 70 werd tijdens de Bataafse Opstand om deze brug gestreden: de ‘Pons Mosae’. Tot 400 werd hij telkens vernieuwd, misschien zels tot 1275. De Romeinse brug is het begi van de stad Maastricht en gaf haar een naam: ‘Traiectum ad Mosam’, dat Maasoversteek betekent.

Maastricht 2005

EN:

Here the Romans built a bridge over the Meuse in the first century as a link in the main road from Bavai and Tongeren to Cologne, which we call the 'Via Belgica'. In 70 during the Batavian Revolt this bridge was fought over: the 'Pons Mosae'. It was renewed every time until 400, perhaps even until 1275. The Roman bridge is the begi of the city of Maastricht and gave it a name: 'Traiectum ad Mosam', which means crossing the Meuse.

Maastricht 2005

The location (under the water) is a national monument: (visit link)