Chapelle Notre-Dame de Monserratu - Bastia - France
32T E 535906 N 4726557
À l’écart de la ville, nichée dans la campagne sur les hauteurs de Bastia, la chapelle Notre-dame de Monserato, fondée au XVie siècle, renferme un monument historique rarissime : une « scala santa » ou escalier saint qui rappelle la passion du christ
Location: Corse, France

Away from the town, nestled in the countryside on the heights of Bastia, the Notre-Dame de Monserato chapel, founded in the 15th century, contains a rare historical monument: a "scala santa" or holy staircase that recalls the passion of Christ

Chapelle Notre-Dame de Monserratu

Credits

La chapelle de Notre-Dame de Monserrato, en corse A Madonna di Munserrà ou A Madonna di Munserratu est un édifice religieux situé sur la commune de Bastia, dans le département de la Haute-Corse. La chapelle a été inscrite aux monuments historiques en 1995.

Histoire La chapelle a été fondée au xvie siècle, endommagée par les Génois en 1761 puis entièrement restaurée. La façade du xixe siècle est de style Néoclassique. La chapelle est inscrite au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 24 janvier 1995.

La Scala Santa La chapelle abrite une Scala Santa, un escalier saint. C'est le pape Pie VII qui autorisa ce rare privilège en 1816 pour remercier la population bastiaise de son hospitalité. En conflit avec le pape, Napoléon 1er exila à Bastia 424 membres du clergé romain (Concordat de 1801). L'escalier n'a été installé qu'en 1884.

Pour être absous, les fidèles doivent gravir les marches sur les genoux et réciter une prière à chacune d'elles.

L’oratoire baroque met en valeur une statue de marbre de la Vierge à l’Enfant de 1637. Des messes y sont célébrées. Des milliers de visiteurs viennent chaque année admirer l’église et son escalier saint et s’imprégner de l’ambiance particulière des lieux.

La mairie de Bastia alloue chaque année environ deux millions d’euros pour la restauration des églises de la commune (14 au total). « A Scala Santa » en a bénéficié, principalement en 1977 et en 2019. Tableaux, dallage et structure de l’Eglise ont été entretenus et restaurés.

Church of Our Lady of Monserratu

The chapel of Our Lady of Monserrato, in Corsican A Madonna di Munserrà or A Madonna di Munserratu is a religious building located in the commune of Bastia, in the department of Haute-Corse. The chapel was listed as a historical monument in 1995.

History The chapel was founded in the 16th century, damaged by the Genoese in 1761 and then completely restored. The 19th century façade is in the Neoclassical style. The chapel was listed as a historical monument by decree of 24 January 1995.

The Scala Santa The chapel houses a Scala Santa, a holy staircase. It was Pope Pius VII who authorised this rare privilege in 1816 to thank the people of Bastia for their hospitality. In conflict with the Pope, Napoleon I exiled 424 members of the Roman clergy to Bastia (Concordat of 1801). The staircase was not installed until 1884.

To be absolved, the faithful must climb the steps on their knees and recite a prayer at each step.

The baroque oratory features a marble statue of the Virgin and Child from 1637. Masses are celebrated here. Thousands of visitors come each year to admire the church and its holy staircase and to soak up the special atmosphere of the place.

The Bastia town council allocates around two million euros each year for the restoration of the town's churches (14 in total). "A Scala Santa" has benefited from this, mainly in 1977 and in 2019. Paintings, paving and the structure of the church have been maintained and restored.