Robert Hanna - East Rochester, Ohio USA
Robert Hanna was buried in Quaker Ridge Cemetery in East Rochester, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Robert Hanna was born in Ireland on March 2, 1753. He came to America in 1763. He lived in Westmoreland County in Pennsylvania. He sat on a secret provincial Committee representing Westmoreland County which met in Philadelphia on July 15, 1774. The meeting was on the Rights of the Colonies which led to the forming of the First Continental Congress and the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776.
Robert Hanna went on to move west to Carrol County in Ohio where he died on July 16, 1837.
Patriot Name: Robert Hanna

Type of Service Provided: Secret Provincial Committee of Westmoreland Cty. Pennsylvania

Cemetery Name: Quaker Ridge Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
In Memory of Robert Hanna Colonial Pioneer and Revolutionary Patriot Born in Ireland March 2, 1753 Came to America in 1763 Died in Carrol Cty. in July 16, 1837 Member of the Secret Provincial Committee Representing Westmoreland County Pennsylvania which met in Philadelphia July 15, 1774 The brave action of this Committee on the Constitutional Rights of the Colonies led to the first Continental Congress and the Declaration of Independence

Grave Marker Type: Original stone marker

Historical Background:
On July 15, 1774 provincial Committees from 12 0f the 13 colonies met to discuss the Rights of the Colonies. During the meeting they voted to form the First Continental Congress, and elected the members from each colony to represent them. Robert Hannah was a member of the committee from Pennsylvania. They elected John Dickinson. Dickinson drafted most of the Petition to the King. As a member of the Second Continental Congress he wrote the Olive Branch Petition. When these two attempts to negotiate with King George III failed ha rewrote the final draft of the 1775 Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking up Arms. Later he served on the committee that wrote the Model Treaty and the 1776-1777 Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union. He was a Militia Officer during the Revolution, President of Delaware, and President of Pennsylvania