Lampasas Public Library - Lampasas, TX
One story brick building.

Library Website

"The Lampasas Public Library is a full-service library for all the residents of the Lampasas area. The Lampasas Public Library provides library services and public Internet access for the City of Lampasas and people in the surrounding area."

Historical Marker

In 1901, members of Lampasas' Women's Clubs came together to establish a library for the benefit of the community. Early efforts failed, but in 1904 a charter was granted to the Lampasas Library Association. The Pierian Club and the Twentieth Century Club held book receptions and performances to start a library collection. The successful programs brought in more than 800 books, and women staffed a subscription library room until a group of men bought a building near City Hall for a full library. The library continued to expand, and the city built an independent structure for it in 1962. More than a century after Lampasas women's first efforts the library continues to benefit local citizens.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use