Trading Post - Taylor, British Columbia
Trading Post signe is at the entrance to Peace Island Park located South of Taylor and across the Peace River. It is on Boat Launch Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

TRADING POST
A GALLOP THROUGH OUR PEACE REGION HISTORY

• 1718 CREE FUR TRADERS FIRST COME WEST & ESTABLISH TRADE WITH SEKANI & DENEZA (BEAVER).
  • 1794 ESTABLISHMENT OF ROCKY MOUNTAIN FORT, DIRECT ANCESTOR OF FORT ST. JOHN, THE FIRST TRADING POST & OLDEST WHITE SETTLEMENT IN BRITISH COLUMBIA.
  • 1858 GOLD FEVER BRINGS MINERS INTO THE PEACE COUNTRY.
  • 1898 DENEZA (BEAVER) TURN BACK MINERS FROM PASSING THROUGH THEIR TERRITORY ENROUTE TO THE KLONDIKE.
  • 1899 GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATIVES NEGOTIATE A TREATY OF PEACE & SHARING KNOWN TODAY AS TREATY 8.
  • 1902 THE LAST BUFFALO IS KILLED.
  • 1905 CONSTRUCTION OF THE FIRST POLICE HEADQUARTERS.
  • 1913 HOMESTEADERS BEGIN TO POUR INTO THE REGION.
  • 1916 DA THOMAS IS THE FIRST & LARGEST STERNWHEELER STEAMER ON THE PEACE RIVER AT 1,114 TONS, 160 PASSENGERS, HOT & COLD RUNNING WATER & ELECTRICITY!
  • 1919 PREMIER PATTULLO'S GOVERNMENT BAN LEASING PROVINCIAL OIL & GAS RIGHTS IN THE PEACE RIVER AREA FOR 26 YEARS (1919-31 & 1934-47).
  • 1929 ROYAL BANK OFFICIALS DRIVE THROUGH THE NIGHT TO BEAT BANK OF COMMERCE OFFICIALS TO FORT ST. JOHN.
  • 1930 THE FIRST OUTPOST HOSPITAL IS ESTABLISHED THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT RETURNS THE PEACE RIVER BLOCK TO B.C.
  • 1931 THE SISTERS OF PROVIDENCE START THE PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL - A 30 X 50 FOOT BUILDING WITH 10 BEDS (PREDECESSOR TO THE PRESENT HOSPITAL).
  • 1934 THE CHARLES BEDAUX EXPEDITION ATTEMPTS TO DRIVE FROM EDMONTON TO THE PACIFIC ACROSS THE WILDERNESS OF NORTHERN B.C.WITH CITROEN HALF TRACKS OVER 130 HORSES CARRY SUPPLIES FOR THE PARTY OF 50 AT A COST OF APPROXIMATELY $250,000! THE ATTEMPT FAILS.
  • 1942 THE ALSAKA HIGHWAY IS COMPLETED IN ONLY 8 MONTHS & 12 DAYS USING 1,500 U.S. TROOPS, 7,500 CIVILIANS, & 11,000 PIECES OF EQUIPMENT AT A COST OF $115 MILLION.
  • 1943 U.S. AIR FORCE CONSTRUCTS A NEW AIRPORT WHICH CANADA BUYS AT THE END OF THE WAR. THE PEACE RIVER SUSPENSION BRIDGE (TAYLOR) OPENS NINE MONTHS AFTER CONSTRUCTION BEGINS.
  • 1945 THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS OF VETERAN AFFAIRS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS MAKE A LAND DEAL WHICH MOVES NATIVES OFF THE 18,000 ACRE MONTNEY RESERVE THE CHOICE FARMLAND IS THEN OFFERED TO RETURNING WAR VETERANS. OIL IS DISCOVERED ON SOME OF THESE FARMS IN THE LATE 1950'S, HENCE "THE MONTNEY MILLIONAIRES". FRANK MCMAHON AND ASSOCIATES APPLY TO THE B.C. GOVERNMENT UNDER PREMIER PATTULLO FOR A 700 MILE PIPELINE RIGHT OF WAY AND NATURAL GAS PERMITS.
  • 1951 MCMAHON'S PACIFIC ATLANTIC FORT ST. JOHN NUMBER ONE WELL STRIKES OIL (THE FIRST IN THE PROVINCE) WHICH LEADS TO THE DISCOVERY OF WESTCOAST'S FIRST NATURAL GAS FIELD
  • 1957 WESTCOAST TRANSMISSION COMPLETES ITS NATURAL GAS PIPELINE FROM THE PEACE TO THE PACIFIC. TAYLOR REFINERY IS COMPLETED. TAYLOR BRIDGE COLLAPSES. TRAFFIC IS DETOURED OVER THE RAILWAY TRESTLE.
  • 1958 THE PACIFIC GREAT EASTERN RAILWAY ARRIVES IN FORT ST. JOHN. THE AIRPORT IS DEVELOPED AND REFURBISHED WITH TWO RUNWAYS EXTENDED TO 6,900 AND 6,700', AND MADE 200' WIDE .
  • 1967 WAC BENNETT HYDROELECTRIC DAM IS COMPLETED UPSTREAM FROM HUDSON'S HOPE.
  • 1983 10,500 YEAR OLD STONE BEAD IS FOUND AT CHARLIE LAKE CAVE BY SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ARCHAEOLOGY.
  • 1988 FIBRECO PULPMILL OPENS IN TAYLOR.
  • 1989 CANFOR OPENS THEIR SAWMILL AND PLANER OPERATION IN TAYLOR TAKING OVER PEACE WOOD PRODUCTS.
  • 1994 BICENTENNIAL OF THE FIRST WHITE SETTLEMENT IN B.C.
  • 1995 TAYLOR OPENS A NEW 18 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF COURSE CALLED THE LONE WOLF GOLF CLUB.
Transcribed from sign

Rocky Mountain Historic Forts, also in Peace Island Park. A replica of forts used by the Rocky Mountain Rangers and its excellent collection of local hunting, trapping and gold-panning artifacts.

Taylor, British Columbia

Taylor is in the Peace River region of beautiful British Columbia. It has approximately 1,375 residents in this small community. The town was named after Donald Herbert Taylor. It is home to the World's Invitational Gold Panning Championships held the first week in August. 2021 marks the 49th annual event, with a parade and other festivities. At the Lone wolf Golf Course is the World's Largest Golf Ball.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign