Trøgstad batteri - Trøgstad, Norway
Trøgstad battery was one of four air defense systems around Oslo that were based on the NIKE Missile system.
Location: Viken, Norway

The Nike Battalion was a missile-based air defense system in use in Norway during the period 1960–1991 to protect the capital area. There were four air defense systems based on the Nike Missile system. The four air defense systems were located at Trøgstad, Asker, Nes and Våler.
Norway used rockets of the type Nike Ajax until 1969 and Nike Hercules (two-stage rockets) from the beginning until the battalions were disbanded.
Geographically, the system could protect an area from Rjukan to Uddevalla (west-east) and from the Skagerrak to north of Lillehammer (south-north).

Trøgstad Fort is a mountain fort built in the period 1912 to 1917. There are 1.3 km of tunnels and 500 trenches.
In the period between World War I and World War II, the fort was used for the education of artillerymen, and as a recruiting school.
During World War II, the fort was occupied by the Germans. After the German capitulation, the fort was used as an internment camp for German soldiers who were to be sent home to Germany.
From 1945 to 1995 there was a radar station and ammunition depot.
From 1959 to 1991, the Air Force had a radar control area for the Nike battery here.
In 1995, all military activity was closed down, and Trødstad municipality took over the area which is now used as an outdoor area.