Kettle Valley Schoolhouse - Rock Creek, BC
11U E 358059 N 5435549
One of two schoolhouses still standing in the Rock Creek Area, the Kettle Valley Schoolhouse is now over 110 years old.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1910 as a one room school, the Kettle Valley Schoolhouse remained in use as a school until the construction of a new school nearby forced its closure in 1948. In the mid 1950s it again briefly saw use as a school during expansion of the newer school.

When the school opened for the 1910/1911 school year, the first teacher was Miss H. McEwan. The school secretary was J.G. McMynn; school trustees were John Blackladder and H.A. Tanner. A Mr. W.A. Shillcock was the builder, the school being built on land donated by Major Glossop of the Kettle Valley Irrigated Fruits Company. In 1922 an addition was made to the building.

Following its closure as a school, the building continued in use as a sort of community hall, known as the Kettle Valley Clubhouse. It remained in use until the 1990s.

At present the building is leased from the Kootenay Boundary Regional District by the Trails to the Boundary Society, which is hoping to restore the schoolhouse, returning it to use as a "multi-use gathering place for the Kettle Valley community". A news article on an open house at the former school, staged by the Trails to the Boundary Society, is excerpted below.
Kettle Valley Schoolhouse’s past revisited, future contemplated
An open house this month in Rock Creek was a step toward a heritage conservation plan.

Lumin McCutcheon and Elana Zysblat | Aug. 19, 2021

There was activity once again at the old Kettle Valley Schoolhouse property on Aug. 14. An impressive turnout of locals came by to tell their stories and ideas to inform the preparation of a heritage conservation plan for the site.

Folks were enthusiastic, nostalgic and practical in their participation — some shared memories, some helped map out the chronology of the property and one even lent ladders, tools and a hand to give the consultant’s team access to the various parts of the building and even repair two holes in the roof!

The property has been leased from the RDKB to Trails to the Boundary Society. The society is pursuing a project to restore the property, starting with a community consultation and assessment by a heritage consultant. The community consultation component has been ongoing from July until the end of August.

Over the past months, the team has been compiling historic information, stories and ideas by reading books and oral histories, studying old maps and photos and interviewing former Kettle Valley residents who no longer reside in the area...

...The one-room building was originally constructed in 1910 by W.A. Shillcock on land donated by Major Glossop of the Kettle Valley Irrigated Fruits Co. The school was expanded and renovated by J.O. Thompson in 1922. While the building officially closed as a school in 1948, it was used again briefly in the mid-1950s while expansions were underway on the newer school nearby.

For decades thereafter, up until the early 1990s, the building was referred to as the Kettle Valley Clubhouse. A variety of groups and residents in the area used it as a meeting place, or for events, and also as an outdoor rink.
From the Boundary Creek Times
Original or Re-creation?: Original