DRK Ortsverein Schleswig - Schleswig, SH, Germany
32U E 536526 N 6041023
DE: Der Ortsverein des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes in Schleswig befindet sich am Rote-Kreuz-Weg 3. EN: The local chapter of the German Red Cross in Schleswig is located at Rote-Kreuz-Weg 3.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

DE: Gegründet wurde der Ortsverein, der zum DRK Kreisverband Schleswig-Flensburg gehört, bereits im Oktober 1869. Heute hat er über 550 Mitglieder, von denen gut 100 ehrenamtlich für verschiedene Bereiche aktiv tätig sind. Das Gebäude des Ortsvereins des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes in Schleswig befindet sich im Rote-Kreuz-Weg 3, direkt neben dem DRK-Blutspendezentrum.

Auf der Wand des schlichten, zweigeschossigen Backsteingebäudes befindet sich in etwa 5m Höhe das Rote Kreuz auf einem etwa 75cm durchmessenden, weißem kreisförmigem Glas, das vermutlich von hinten beleuchtet werden kann. Neben der Eingangstüre ist das Schild "DRK-Ortsverein" mit der Telefonnummer 25666 angebracht.

EN: The local association, which belongs to the DRK district association Schleswig-Flensburg, was founded in October 1869. Today it has over 550 members, 100 of whom are active on a voluntary basis in various areas. The building of the local association of the German Red Cross in Schleswig is located at Rote-Kreuz-Weg 3, right next to the DRK blood donation center.

On the wall of the simple, two-storey brick building, at a height of about 5m, is the Red Cross on a white circular glass about 75cm in diameter, which can presumably be illuminated from behind. The sign "DRK-Ortsverein" with the telephone number 25666 is attached next to the entrance door.

Emblem(s): Red Cross

Type: Building