First Lady Caroline Harrison
Located in front of The Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site on North Delaware Street.
Location: Indiana, United States

Front Text:
Caroline Scott Harrison (1832-1892), wife of President Benjamin Harrison, advocated for the arts and worked to expand women’s influence outside the home. She was active in charity work in Indiana and Washington, D.C., including 30 years on the Indianapolis Orphans Asylum board of managers. She campaigned to gain women’s admission to Johns Hopkins Medical School, 1890.

Back Text:
First President General NSDAR
As First Lady (1889-1892), Harrison promoted preserving the White House and its collections. She secured congressional funding to direct renovations modernizing the interior, saved historic furnishings, and founded the White House China Collection. She served as first President General of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution from 1890 until death.
County: Marion

Year Placed: 2017