Cigar Factory - Boonville, MO
Now a commercial building, currently vacant, but was last a Doctor's offices.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Federal
original Occupant: Cigar Factory
Current Occupant: Vacant

The local historical organizations cannot narrow it down, but was built somewhere between 1840 and 1850, Was a cigar factory, and last list as such was in 1885. The structure was a Millinery shop in 1892, so the cigar factory ended sometime between 1885 and 1892.

"95. Dr. Frasier's Office, 513-513 1/2 E. Morgan Street, 1840's-1850's. A boxed cornice caps the two-story brick structure which has pedimented lintels on the three-bay second story. The first story has been altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1840-50's
Style/Design: Classical (Federal)
The primary façade features a boxed cornice and 3 bays on the 2nd. story. These 2-over-2 windows have stone sills and pedimented lintels which end in a block motif. An early photograph indicates the windows were originally 9-over-6 and the 3 bays were repeated on the 1st story with the same pedimented stone lintels. This 1st story has been altered and now has 2 entrances inset as the W bay. Both have transoms. A large window with black Carrara glass is the E bay. A metal awning extends across the 1st story. The W common wall has a gable end parapet. The E wall has 2 chimneys and 3 bays ~ windows are 6-over-6, an entrance is on the 1st. story. The 1st story has extended flat arch headers, 2nd story has soldier lintels. The N façade's W bay is an entrance 1st and 2nd. story with frame steps leading up to the top floor. No date is known for the alteration of the 1st. story, S façade.

"The structure is listed as a Cigar Factory in 1885. By 1892 it had changed to a Millnery. [sic] It continued in business there at least till 1910. In 1917 it is listed as a Tailor with a 1 story building to the rear which was iron clad and did "chemical cleaning. " It changed again and was listed as vulcanizing in 1929. This business was the Farris Tire Co. During the 1930's a beauty parlor and Morris Johnson's Shoe Store were operating at this location. The building was purchased in the 1940's by Dr. K.L. Frasier who operated his chiropractic office until 1979. Because of his aged condition he 1S currently seeing patients at his home. The building is currently for sale." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2231-2234

Address::
513 Margan St., Boonville, MO 65233