Gymnasium – Taylor High School Campus - Taylor TX
14R E 652071 N 3383551
The gymnasium, constructed using funds provided by the Public Works Administration, features buff brick with cast stone Art Deco ornament and a wood-and-steel barrel truss roof.

NRHP Registration Form

"The primary elevation faces north to W. 9th Street and contains paired, highly ornate entrances housed in a projecting entrance bay, which provided access for the public. Cast stone chevrons and fluting surround the openings, which are filled with paired, modern aluminum-frame storefront assemblies. The remainder of the north elevation lacks windows. The main form of the gymnasium behind the entrance bay is comprised of east and west blocks and the larger, central block, all of which contain cast stone coping in a geometric pattern. The east and west blocks have a simple, cast stone band beneath the coping.

The gymnasium has undergone minimal changes since construction and retains the original wood floors, fixed metal bleachers, and exposed metal barrel roof system. The gymnasium is a primarily open, tall space with locker rooms and bathrooms partitioned in the one-story south block. Ticket booths are partitioned within the north vestibule. The floors in the gymnasium area are wood and the walls are painted concrete block."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Taylor High School Campus

407 W. 9th Street