Casa di Rigoletto - Mantova, Lombardia
The house of Rigoletto, the title role of the opera of the same name.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

< IT >

If any waymarker can provide a good translation or further information, I will gladly add it here.

< EN >

In Piazza Sordello in Mantua, Italy, stands the house that is considered the model for Rigoletto's house in the opera of the same name. A stone plaque informs:

This ancient cathedral chapter house from the setting of the famous melodrama chosen as the home of the legendary Rigoletto
The Cassa di Risparmio di Verona Vicenza e Belluno restores in memory of the universal genius of Giuseppe Verdi

24th September 1977

In the courtyard there is a bronze statue of Rigoletto, that was created by sculptor Aldo Falchi in 1977. Like Rigoletto in the opera, this statue has a hump and it is said to bring good luck to rub the hump.

"House of the jester Rigoletto

Behind the cathedral there is a fifteenth-century building with an evocative small loggia and a small inner garden which has been inhabited by the canons for centuries. But now, for everyone, it is the house of Rigoletto, so much so that in the center of the garden there is a bronze statue of the tragic jester by Aldo Falchi.

The character of the Duke of Mantua, the presence (in the traditional scenography of Giuseppe Verdi's melodrama, staged in 1851) of the little palace and of the 16th century fortress on the shore of Lake Mezzo, which became the Killer Sparafucile's inn, make Mantua the 'City of Rigoletto'."

Translated from source: guideturistichemantova.it/casa-del-buffone-rigoletto/

Today the house is an Infopoint of the local tourist office.