Walter Williams & The Journalist's Creed - Boonville, MO
15S E 522130 N 4314218
Author of the Journalist's Creed, newspaper writer, editor, owner. Also was dean of the First School of Journalism anywhere in the world.

County of statue: Cooper County
Location of statue: Morgan St. & Main St., Morgan Street Park, Boonville
Artist: Sabra Tull Meyer
Dedicated: 2003
Donated by his Granddaughter Hulda Rhodes Kitchen

Plaque:

WALTER WILLIAMS
Born July 2, 1864, Boonville, Missouri
Died July 29, 1935, Columbia, Missouri

Editor~THE ADVERTISER - Boonville, Missouri - 1884-1889
Editor~THE HERALD - Columbia, Missouri - 1889-1908

Founder and Dead of
First School of Journalism in the World
at the University of Missouri 1908 - 1930
Curator University of Missouri - 1899 - 1905
President of University of Missouri - 1930 - 1935

THE JOURNALIST'S CREED

I believe in the profession of Journalism.

I believe that the public journal is a public trust; that all connected with it are, to the full measure of their responsibility, trustees for the public; that acceptance of a lesser service than a public service is betrayal of this trust.

I believe that clear thinking and clear statement, accuracy, and fairness, are fundamental to good journalism.

I believe that a journalist should write only what he holds in his heart to be true.

I believe that suppression of the news, for any consideration other than the welfare of society, is indefensible.

I believe that no one should write as a journalists what he would not say as a gentleman; that bribery is one's own pocketbook is as much to be avoided as bribery by the pocketbook of another; that individual responsibility may not be escaped by pleading another's instructions or another's dividends.

I believe that advertising, news and editorial columns should alike serve the best interest of readers; that a single standard of helpful truth and cleanness should prevail for all; that the supreme test of good journalism is the measure of its public service.

I believe that the journalism that succeeds best -- and best deserves success -- fears God and honors man; is stoutly independent, unmoved by pride of opinion or greed of power, constructive, tolerant but never careless, self~controlled, patient, always respectful of its readers but always unafraid, is quickly indignant at injustice; is unswayed by the appeal of privilege or the clamor of the mob; seeks to give every man a chance; is profoundly patriotic while sincerely promoting international good will and cementing world-comradeship; is a journalism of humanity, of and for today's world.