Cologne Southern Cemetery - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 355080 N 5640494
DE: Auf dem "Cologne Southern Cemetery" sind etwa 2500 Soldaten aus der Zeit des ersten Weltkrieges beerdigt. EN: About 2500 soldiers of the Commonwealth from the time of the First World War are buried in the "Cologne Southern Cemetery".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Bereits während des ersten Weltkrieges wurden über 1000 in Gefangenschaft verstorbene Soldaten des Commonwealth auf dem damaligen Südfriedhof begraben. Zum Ende des ersten Weltkrieges marschierten britische Truppen am 6. Dezember 1918 dann in die Stadt Köln ein, mit der Übernahme der Stadt wurden dann weitere in Folge der Kampfhandlungen verstorbene Soldaten dort beerdigt. Im Jahr 1922 beschloss die Besatzungsmacht die verschiedenen Begräbnisstätten, die über ganz Deutschland verteilt waren, in vier Städten zu vereinigen: Kassel, Berlin, Hamburg und Köln wurden dazu ausersehen.

Mit dem Beschluss wurde vom Commonwealth der "Cologne Southern Cemetery" als Friedhof im Friedhof zu einer eigenständigen Fläche angelegt. Man errichtete den Friedhof nach Entwürfen von Architekt Sir Robert Lorimer auf dem ersten Erweiterungsgelände und begrub dort neben den 1000 bereits Begrabenen noch etwa 1500 weitere gefallene Soldaten und in Folge des Krieges verstorbene Bewohner des Commonwealth, die von den verschiedenen Begräbnisplätzen des Rheinlandes kamen. Auf jedem der Gräber steht ein weißer, einheitlich geformter und etwa 80cm hoher Grabstein aus Portlandsandstein, ein zentrales Opferkreuz (Cross of sacrifice), ein schlichtes Monument zur Erinnerung an die 26 Soldaten, deren letzte Ruhestätte unbekannt ist, und kurz geschnittener Rasen bestimmen das weitere Bild des Friedhofes.

Nach dem Friedensvertrag von Versailles 1926 ging das etwa 14000qm große Grundstück auf Dauer in das Eigentum des Commonwealth über, erweitert wurde es nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg um 3600qm, um auch die knapp 800 Opfer des zweiten Weltkrieges gebührend bestatten zu können.

Besucht wurde der Friedhof von uns am 19. Juni 2021. Am Eingang zum Friedhof befindet sich links eine Tafel mit dem Text "Cologne Southern Cemetery" und rechts eine mit den römischen Zahlen 1914 und 1921. Im linken Gebäude befindet sich ein Gästebuch, eine weitere Tafel in englischer Sprache beschreibt die Natur dieses Friedhofes:

THIS CEMETERY
WAS CONSTRUCTED BY
THE GOVERNMENTS OF
THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
OF NATIONS
AND ITS MAINTENANCE IS IN
THE HANDS OF
BRITISH CARETAKERS.
AN AGREEMENT HAS BEEN
ENTERED INTO BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF GERMANY
AND OF THE BRITISH
COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS
ENABLING THEM TO CONSTRUCT
IN THEIR OWN WAY
AND MAINTAIN THROUGH
THEIR OWN CARETAKERS
THE CEMETERIES IN WHICH
THEIR DEAD
OF THE GREAT WAR NOW REST.

Quellen:
- Commonwealth War war graves commision - Cologne Southern Cemetery
- Südfriedhof Köln, Abschnitt Cologne War Cemetery(deutsche Wikipedia)

EN: During the First World War, over 1000 Commonwealth soldiers who died in captivity were buried in what was then the South Cemetery of Cologne. At the end of the First World War, British troops marched into the city of Cologne on December 6, 1918, and when the city was taken over, other soldiers who had died as a result of the fighting were buried there. In 1922, the occupying power decided to unite the various burial sites that were spread all over Germany in four cities: Kassel, Berlin, Hamburg and Cologne were chosen.

With the decision, the Commonwealth created the "Cologne Southern Cemetery" as a cemetery in the cemetery on a separate area. The cemetery was built on the first expansion site according to a design by the architect Sir Robert Lorimer and, in addition to the 1,000 already buried, about 1,500 other fallen soldiers and Commonwealth residents who had died as a result of the war and who came from various burial sites in the Rhineland were buried there. On each of the graves there is a white, uniformly shaped and about 80 cm high tombstone made of Portland sandstone. A central cross of sacrifice, a simple monument in memory of the 26 soldiers, whose final resting place is unknown, and short-cut lawns determine the remaining image of the cemetery.

After the Treaty of Versailles in 1926, the cemetery of approximately 14,000 square meters in size became the property of the Commonwealth on a permanent basis. After the Second World War, it was expanded by 3600 square meters in order to be able to properly bury the almost 800 victims of the Second World War.

We visited the cemetery on June 19th, 2021. At the entrance to the cemetery there is a plaque on the left with the text "Cologne Southern Cemetery" and on the right one with the Roman numerals 1914 and 1921. In the left building is a guest book, another plaque in English describes the nature of this cemetery:

THIS CEMETERY
WAS CONSTRUCTED BY