Le Couvent Saint François de Nonza - France
32T E 528168 N 4737301
Le Couvent Saint François de Nonza fut fondé en 1236 par le père Parenti. Ce couvent faisait partie de l'ordre franciscain, qui appartenait à l'observance mineure de la Corse. Au sud du couvent on peut voir l'embouchure du ruisseau Fiume di Conventu
Location: Corse, France

The Convent of Saint Francis of Nonza was founded in 1236 by Father Parenti. This convent was part of the Franciscan order, which belonged to the minor observance of Corsica. To the south of the convent you can see the mouth of the stream Fiume di Conventu

Le Couvent Saint François de Nonza

Credits

Le couvent Saint François fut fondé en 1236 par le père Parenti. Il fut très actif du 13ème au 15ème siècle, les pèlerins affluant sur le site du martyre de Ste Julie. Il dépérit au 18ème siècle, après la révolte contre Gênes puis fut définitivement abandonné à la Révolution Française.

Après plusieurs siècles d'abandon, ce couvent de petite taille, construit en schiste est dégradé. L'église à ciel ouvert a gardé ses chapelles et cryptes. Le réfectoire des moines et une partie du cloître sont une propriété privée. Des travaux de rénovation sont en cours. Au sud du couvent on peut y voir l'embouchure du ruisseau Fiume di Conventu. Au pied du couvent, le chemin se dirige vers le village de Nonza.

The Convent of Saint Francis of Nonza

The convent of St. Francis was founded in 1236 by Father Parenti. It was very active from the 13th to the 15th century, with pilgrims flocking to the site of the martyrdom of St. Julia. It declined in the 18th century after the revolt against Genoa and was definitively abandoned during the French Revolution.

After several centuries of abandonment, this small convent, built in schist, is degraded. The open-air church has kept its chapels and crypts. The monks' refectory and part of the cloister are privately owned. Renovation work is in progress. To the south of the convent you can see the mouth of the Fiume di Conventu stream. At the foot of the convent, the path leads to the village of Nonza.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Le Couvent Saint François de Nonza

Nonza, France