Dreifaltigkeitssäule / Holy Trinity column - Retz, Austria
The Holy Trinity Column (Dreifaltigkeitssäule) from 1745 on the central square of Retz.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

DE

Die Dreifaltigkeitssäule auf dem Hauptplatz von Retz in Niederösterreich steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Die Dreifaltigkeitssäule wurde auf einem achteckigen Fundament mit einer Seitenlänge von ungefähr 3,5 Metern Seitenlänge errichtet und ist ungefähr 10 Meter hoch. Mit zunehmender Höhe verjüngt sich die Säule in mehreren Abschnitten.

Auf einem 2 Meter hohen quadratischen Sockel finden sich in Bogennischen lebensgroße Statuen der heiligen Johannes Nepomuk, Florian, Placidus und Maria.
In der oberen Reihe finden sich kleinere Darstellungen Christi mit dem Kreuz, der Erzengel Michael mit dem Flammenschwert, der Schutzengel und der heilige Gabriel mit der Lilie.
Die Spitze bilden die den Heiligen Geist symbolisierende Taube und darüber Gott Vater, der mit dem Zepter auf der Weltkugel thront.

Cited from (visit link)

ENG

The beautiful Baroque Holy Trinity Column (Dreifaltigkeitssäule) made of white marble is located in the middle of the main square (Hauptplatz) in Retz. The realization of this project by the city, planned for 1741, was delayed by the First Silesian War. With the laying of the foundation stone in 1743, the city judge’s will to erect a statue of St. John Nepomuk on the main square was fulfilled. In 1744 and 1745 the column itself was worked on.

The Trinity Column was built on an octagonal foundation with a side length of approximately 3.5 meters and is approximately 10 meters high. With increasing height, the column tapers in several sections.

Life-size statues of Saints Johannes Nepomuk, Florian, Placidus and Maria can be found in arched niches on a 2 meter high square base. In the upper row there are smaller representations of Christ with the cross, the archangel Michael with the flame sword, the guardian angel and the holy Gabriel with the lily. The top is formed by the dove symbolizing the Holy Spirit and above it God the Father, who is enthroned with the scepter on the globe.
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Niederösterreich, page 310