Phoenix Saloon - 1859 - Boonville, MO
Built as a saloon, today it is a barber shop

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Phoenix Saloon
Current Occupant: Andis on Main (Barber Shop)

"23. Boonville Music Co., 315 Main Street, 1870 1 s. Cast and pressed metal form an ornate cornice with "The Phoenix" name. The first story of this two-story brick structure has been sheathed with metal siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Vernacular
This building is capped by an ornate cast iron and pressed metal cornice. Above the wide entablature with large paired brackets, small brackets and stamped medallions is a stepped out cap where the words "The Phoenix" appears. Over this is a pediment with stamped panels and shell motifs. This cornice has been cropped to the N when the new Zuzak façade was erected. On the 2nd story the 1-over-1 attenuated windows have stone hoodmolds and a connecting belt course. The 1st story is now sheathed with metal panels. The entrance is inset with a central display area and flanking walks. An entrance to the upper stories is to the N. The S facade's 2nd story has 6 1-over-1 windows with rowlock segmentally arched headers. Fenestration on the 1st story has been enclosed. To the W a narrow 2 story brick structure with frame porches connects the main block to a 2 story brick building at the rear of the lot. Windows in this W building are generally 2-over-2 with segmentally arched lintels.

"From 1885 to c 1920 the structure was used as a saloon. In 1892, an a ice house was on the alley. By 1900, the alley building was used as a warehouse. It continued to be used for this purpose, including a Grocery Warehouse 1n 1929. The saloon that existed here until the early 1920's was the Phoenix Saloon. Following prohibition, John Stretz bought the building with Bart Harrison and opened the "Cash and Carry" Store. Stretz later sold out to Harrison and it was operated under his ownership for many years. By 1968 the Patty Shop was in operation at this location followed 10 years later by Kay's Fashion Shop and then the present business.

"The structure faces E onto Main Street. An alley is to the S & W. A parking lot is to the W. A concrete block wall along the S alley forms a court yard area between the 2 buildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1800-1805

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1859

Full Inscription (unless noted above):