Djurgårdsbron - Stockholm, Sweden
The current Djurgårdsbron was built on the occasion of Stockholm World's Fair in 1897.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The bridge is made of iron with three arches and was built by Bergsund's mechanical workshop. The architect was Erik Josephson.
The bridge is decorated with candelabra and a cast iron railing with leaves. In addition, there are 4 sculptures depicting the Nordic gods Heimdal, Frigg, Freja and Tor.
The bridge was dimensioned so that two trams could pass each other, just as wide sidewalks were made.

The General Art and Industrial Exposition of Stockholm took place on the island of Djurgården where various buildings were erected. Most were only built for the occasion, but a few still exist. Djurgårdsbron is one of them, and was the access road to Djurgården.
A theme for the exhibition was new media technologies, including film and phonograph. The exhibition was opened by King Oscar II.

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Djurgårdsbron

Current Name of Structure: Djurgårdsbron