3400 Uniontown Road - 1813 - Uniontown MD
18S E 318563 N 4384818
In 1811 John Hyder bought the lot at 3400 Uniontown Road and the original two-story section of the house was erected soon thereafter. (1813). He was postmaster from 1815 to 1848. The house is included in the Uniontown Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form. Registration number: CARR-208—The John Hyder House and Post Office, 3400 Uniontown Road. Page 30--The lot was sold by Earhart Cover to John Hyder, a surveyor, in 1811, and the original two-story section of the house was erected soon thereafter. In 1815, John Hyder was appointed Postmaster of Uniontown, an office he held until 1848. He built the west wing onto the house for the Post Office.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1813

Full Inscription (unless noted above):