Kittanning Path - Frankstown, PA
17T E 723360 N 4479131
This historical sign mentions that the current road follows the Kittanning Path, a Native American route.

The Kittanning Path was a major east-west Native American trail that crossed the Allegheny Mountains barrier ridge connecting the Susquehanna River valleys in the center of Pennsylvania to the highlands of the Appalachian Plateau and thence to the western lands beyond drained by the Ohio River. Kittanning Village was the first major Delaware (Lenape) Indian settlement along the descent from the Allegheny Plateau.

It began southeast of Altoona at Frankstown on the Juniata River. It ran west, crossing the Allegheny Ridge approximately 5 miles west of Altoona at Kittanning Gap, later the location of the Horseshoe Curve railroad site.

The path ran northwest through Cambria County, passing east of Carrolltown. It entered Indiana County approximately 1 mile south of Cherry Tree at "Canoe Place", the uppermost Native American canoe portage on the West Branch of the Susquehanna.

It followed a southwest course, through Yellow Creek State Park, then along the headwaters of Two Lick Creek, roughly past Uniontown, Pennsylvania (not the current Uniontown), Cookport, and Diamondville to U.S. Highway 422. It followed the approximate present course of the highway west and NNW through Indiana to Shelocta. It crossed into Armstrong County near Elderton and ended at the village of Kittanning on the east bank of the Allegheny.

(from wikipedia website listed below)
Feature Discription: Route 22 follows the route of the Native American Kittanning Path.