Lucky 7 - Montrose, Angus, Scotland.
Lucky 7 centred around the tall steeple of the parish church in the town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Lucky 7 features the town of Montrose in the county of Angus in Scotland, which is situated on the North Sea coast between the cities of Aberdeen and Dundee. The town lies on a narrow spit of land between the tidal Montrose Basin to the west, and the beach to the east. The River South Esk lies just south of the town centre, and flows into the basin. It also houses a large port and harbour.

The Lucky 7 is centred around the most prominent landmark in the town and its highest structure, namely the steeple of the Old & St Andrews Parish Church in the High Street which was built between 1832 and 1834. The other waymarks within half a kilometre are:

Montrose Library, a Carnegie Library building in red sandstone built in 1905, which lies on Bridge Street at the southern end of the High Street.

A dog statue of Bamse, a giant St Bernard from Norway who was stationed in Montrose during the Second World War, and was buried at the harbour. His statue is situated on Wharf Street on the riverside.

A historic marker on the history of the bridges that cross the River South Esk. It is situated on the riverside between the statue of Bamse and the new road bridge.

The RNLI station at Montrose. The lifeboat at Montrose was established in 1800 and moved to the current site at Wharf Street in 2013.

Montrose War Memorial in Hope Paton Park. The WWI memorial of Victory on a granite pedestal was unveiled in 1922 and stands at the Mid Links, a narrow strip of open ground which runs north to south to the east of the town centre and is divided into small parks.

Hope Paton Bowling Club. The bowling green was opened in 1904 on land at the Mid Links donated by Miss Hope Paton, the daughter of a Montrose merchant. The green lies just to the north of the war memorial.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2 Buildings WMT2PW