John Alexander Logan - Washington, D.C.
A large equestrian statue of John A. Logan located in the center of Logan Circle Northwest D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The monument was dedicated in 1901 with President McKinley giving a speech. Like many sculptures of historic figures, there have been liberties taken, however, it is done in the spirit of the person who is rightfully memorialized. It sits within the center of Logan Circle. Logan Circle is a popular place hang out in the park, sit and eat lunch. Parking can be difficult to find depending on the time of day.

"The monument is sited in the center of Logan Circle, a 1.8 acre (0.73 ha) public park and traffic circle in the Logan Circle neighborhood at the convergence of 13th Street, P Street, Rhode Island Avenue and Vermont Avenue NW. Sidewalks lead from the edge of the circle to the monument on axis with the surrounding streets. Around twenty oak trees are planted throughout the circle and a small, ornamental iron fence surrounds the statue base.

The bronze equestrian statue measures 12 ft (3.7 m) tall, 10 ft (3.0 m) long, and 4.05 ft (1.23 m) wide. It weighs approximately 11,000 lb (5,000 kg). Logan is depicted with collar-length hair and a moustache while wearing his Civil War military uniform; a long belted jacket, boots, gloves, and a hat. He is holding the horse's reins with his left hand and his right hand his holding his sword pointed downward. The horse is striding forward with its right foot raised. The inscriptions "FOND. NELLI ROMA 1897" and "FRANKLIN SIMMONS" are found on the statue.

The statue rests on a rectangular bronze base which is itself on top of a low granite base. The base is 30 ft (9.1 m) high, 22 ft (6.7 m) long, and 3 ft (0.91 m) wide. It weighs approximately 35,000 lb (16,000 kg). A bald eagle symbolizing Patriotism adorns the upper section of each corner of the bronze base. Around the inscription "LOGAN" are palm leaves symbolizing Victory. These are located on the east and west sides of the lower portion of the bronze base. The relief on the west side of the base depicts Logan surrounded by fellow officers discussing the Civil War. The officers include Generals Francis Preston Blair, Jr., Dodge, William Babcock Hazen, Mortimer Dormer Leggett, Joseph A. Mower, and Henry Warner Slocum, and Captain Bill Strong.[9] On Logan's proper right is a map spread on a table with three of the officers studying it. The remaining officers are looking towards Logan who has his left hand resting on the map. The relief on the east side of the base depicts Logan being sworn into office as a senator by Vice President Arthur. Logan's right arm is raised while Arthur's left hand is raised and holding a book.[6] Other senators depicted in the relief include Roscoe Conkling, Cullom, William M. Evarts, John F. Miller, Oliver P. Morton, Allen G. Thurman, and Daniel W. Voorhees. A female allegorical figure is on the north and south sides of the base. The figure on the north side, representing Peace or Victory, is holding a laurel wreath in her right hand and a fasces in her left hand. She is wearing long robes and has a laurel wreath on her head. The figure on the south side, representing War, is holding a shield with her left hand and a sword with her right hand. She is wearing a dress adorned with armor details and a crown-shaped helmet." - wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equestrian_statue_of_John_A._Logan).
Identity of Rider: John Alexander Logan

Name of artist: Franklin Simmons