There really is a horse in the gallery - Penticton, BC
11U E 312293 N 5486372
Originally the Empire Theatre, then the Empress Theatre, then Larsen's Tire Warehouse, this building has reclaimed some of its lost status with the arrival of an art gallery in 2007.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built in 1912 as the as the Empire Theatre, it opened to a sold-out crowd on January 8th, 1913. With seating for 540 entertainment seekers, this remained the Empire Theatre until August 1, 1918, when it became the Empress Theatre.

Renovated about 1930 to accommodate 'talkies', the theatre staged movies, opera, theatre, and public events until a newer theatre on Main Street undertook that role in 1936.

Since November 2007 the old theatre has been home to the Lloyd Gallery, founded in 1979 on Main Street. In June of 2007 the Lloyd Gallery suffered a major fire and the complete loss of their Main Street gallery, moving into the old Empress Theatre building, most recently a tire warehouse, in November of that year.

The Lloyd Gallery hosts the works of 30 Canadian artists, both two dimensional and three dimensional works. When we visited the gallery there were no horses in the vicinity, but it shouldn't have surprised us to have found one standing around in the gallery, idly munching on the paintings within. Witness the following.
There really is a horse in the gallery
The Lloyd Gallery in Penticton followed through on their promise to invite a horse to the gallery to kick off artist Shannon Ford's show

Steve Kidd | Sep. 25, 2016

The Lloyd Gallery wasn’t joking when they said they were inviting a horse into their Front Street gallery.

Shortly after 3 p.m. Saturday, Smokey (Smokin Lynx Olena of the D-Bar-K Ranch in Oliver) arrived to view the paintings with the rest of the crowd gathered for the opening of artist Shannon Ford’s new exhibition, with some of the works featuring Smokey himself.

“Smokey, he’s a quarter horse, and I have painted him for a couple of years.”

Read more: Lloyd Gallery ready for some horsin’ around

Ford wasn’t concerned about sharing the limelight with one of her subjects, in this case, one she had been working with for about two years.

“What a great thing to do, to bring a horse in for everyone to enjoy,” said Ford. “Since a lot of my art is about horses, being able to connect with horses and share the actual horse I am painting, it’s fabulous.”

Ford traces her love of horses back to her early years.

“They touched me when I was very young. I remember being horse crazy from three years old, being fascinated with horses to the point to where I wanted to pretend I was a horse,” said Ford. “I had horse toys and drew horses.”

Ford said she wished for a horse until she was 12, when her parents bought her first horse.

“I went even more horse crazy. I’m still horse crazy and I still have horses,” said Ford. “When you are little like that, who knows where it will lead. I am very happy to have horses in my life and share them with everybody.”
From the Penticton Western News
Type of publication: Newspaper