Everett RR Station - Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
The Hollidaysburg passenger station of the Everett Railroad Company along Loop Road, Hollidaysburg.

The Everett Railroad Company operates as a freight hauler but also has a Scenic Excursion line as well. This station is used primarily as a ticket office for the excursion line.The first steam-powered excursion operates between the railroad’s newly-completed depot in Hollidaysburg and Kladder.

History of the Everett RR: "In August 1984, at Claysburg, PA, Everett Railroad GE 80-Ton #4 made a delivery of bauxite ore to the General Refractories Company. That train marked the rebirth of a railroad that had been dormant since 1982. In those two years, the railroad had been abandoned, sold, and moved from its home in Everett, PA, where it had served its namesake community since 1954.

The new Everett Railroad was based in Claysburg, PA, on seven miles of railroad between Brookes Mill and Sproul, PA that Conrail had deemed excess. Two customers, Champion Homes and General Refractories wished to see rail service resumed. Working with those companies, the Everett restored the former-Conrail trackage and began operations on an as-needed basis.

In 1985, the Everett Railroad leased the nearby Morrisons Cove Railroad, a seven-mile line which served the fertile “Cove” region of Blair County including the communities of Roaring Spring, Martinsburg, and Curryville. With this expansion, the Everett Railroad became a key link in local agriculture and dairy production, serving three feed mills as well as a major paper converter. Increased traffic led to the purchase of two EMD SW9s from Conrail: 8933 and 8990.

Also, during that time, the railroad hauled its first tourists since the early 1970's as the National Railway Historical Society operated several excursions over the railroad.

Expansion occurred again in 1995 with the incorporation of a sister company, the Hollidaysburg & Roaring Spring Railroad (H&RS) which acquired ten miles of Conrail’s “Cove Secondary” track. This purchase tied together the Everett Railroad and Morrisons' Cove Railroad operations and created what is today a twenty-three-mile rail network. Now, the railroad typically operates scheduled trains three days per week, with special service available on request. Interchange for the Everett Railroad is with Norfolk Southern at Hollidaysburg, PA." Link

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes