Saint Boniface crossing - Fulda, Germany
32U E 547752 N 5600411
At Fulda, the burial site of Saint Boniface, the pedestrian traffic lights shows an interesting variant of the normal ones.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Fulda, an old and important ecclesical city in Germany, remembers at the local saint with special traffic lights:

Green: Saint Boniface walking with a bishops staff

Red: Saint Boniface holding up a cross in his right hand.

Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius; c. 675 – 5 June 754), born Winfrid (also spelled Winifred, Wynfrith, Winfrith or Wynfryth) in the Devon town of Crediton in Anglo-Saxon England, was a leading figure in the Anglo-Saxon mission to the Germanic parts of the Frankish Empire during the 8th century. He organised significant foundations of the church in Germany and was made archbishop of Mainz by Pope Gregory III. He was martyred in Frisia in 754, along with 52 others, and his remains were returned to Fulda, where they rest in a sarcophagus which became a site of pilgrimage. Boniface's life and death as well as his work became widely known, there being a wealth of material available—a number of vitae, especially the near-contemporary Vita Bonifatii auctore Willibaldi, legal documents, possibly some sermons, and above all his correspondence. He is venerated as a saint in the Christian church and became the patron saint of Germania, known as the "Apostle to the Germans".