First Baptist Church - Opelika, AL
16S E 652209 N 3613223
Located on South 8th St in Opelika, this marker notes the beginnings of the church, a new church built after a fire and subsequent additions to the church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

On this site in October 1859, the Opelika Baptist Church was organized. In 1861, a "little white framed church" was erected. After a fire consumed this original building, a new structure was built in 1885. This building was referred to as the “big brick church". A larger sanctuary was built in 1954, and an educational building was constructed in 1959. Structural additions were completed in succeeding years. These included an educational building in 1964 and a chapel in 1966. Later expansion included a new family life center in 1979. An enlarged sanctuary, new office facilities, a youth building and additional educational classrooms were completed in 2008.
To God Be the Glory! Great Things He Hath Done!
“Lifting Up Jesus and Loving People"