Gelders Smalspoormuseum - Heteren, NL
31U E 687589 N 5760782
The Gelderse Narrow Gauge Foundation (GSS) is a railway museum that was founded in 1984 in Wijchen, Gelderland.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

"Between 1991 and 1996 there was a collaboration with playground De Blije Dries in Wijchen. Here visitors to the playground could take a ride on the narrow-gauge train on Wednesday afternoon and Sunday. The line described a circle of 800 meters and was laid in a gravel bed. The deposit was modest. At the time, the collection comprised about 15 narrow-gauge locomotives. After the period at De Blije Dries, the majority of the collection stood for some time on old NS stake cars at the Nijmegen yard.

After 14 months, a new location was found in the Ooijpolder near the town of Ooij on the site of the Wienerberger brick factory in Erlecom. The line had to be broken up for a large part when in 2003 a sand and gravel extraction area (owned by the company K3) was created next to the brick factory. This sand extraction forced the GSS to change location again before the end of 2006.

Since October 2005, the museum has been located on the grounds of the Steenbakkerij Randwijk in Heteren (Municipality of Overbetuwe)."

A digital tour of the museum can be found here: (visit link)

Train ride provided?: yes