Kloveniersdoelen - Napoleontic wars & WWI - Middelburg, NL
31U E 542111 N 5705287
The former building of the civilian defence was the mayor field hospital in Zeeland during the napoleonic wars and WWI
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het Kloveniersdoelen is een mooi pand aan de rand van het stadscentrum. Dit pand werd in 1611 gebouwd om de schutterij te vestigen. Dit was de schutterij voor de wat rijkere leden van de samenleving, die een geweer konden veroorloven. In 1787 ging de schutterij steeds meer aan de patriottische zijde staan en kwam het in de stad tot rellen met de Oranjegezinden. Dit was een van de redenen om de schutterij te ontbinden.

In 1795 werd het pand in gebruik genomen als veldhospitaal. "Tijdens de Engelse inval in 1799 werd deze ontruimd, maar toen de Fransen Walcheren weer in handen hadden werd het op 21 januari 1810 weer in gebruik genomen. In 1811 stierven er 1857 Franse soldaten aan Zeeuwse koorts. Op 1 augustus 1813 werd het hospitaal verplaatst naar de Grote Kerk in Veere. Alhoewel het gebouw een aantal jaren leegstond bleef de doelen in gebruik als militair hospitaal. In 1914 werden er gewonde geïnterneerde Belgische soldaten verpleegd."

ENG From source
Kloveniersdoelen is a beautiful building on the edge of the city center. This building was built in 1611 to establish the militia. This was the militia for the wealthier members of society who could afford a rifle. In 1787 the militia shifted more and more to the patriotic side and there were riots in the city with the Orangists. This was one of the reasons for disbanding the militia.

In 1795 the building was used as a field hospital. "During the English invasion in 1799, it was vacated, but when the French repossessed Walcheren it was put back into use on January 21, 1810. In 1811, 1857 French soldiers died of Zeeland fever. On August 1, 1813, the hospital was moved to the Grote Kerk in Veere. Although the building was empty for a number of years, the goals remained in use as a military hospital. In 1914 wounded Belgian soldiers interned were treated."

Achter de Houttuinen Middelburg

Name of War: Napoleanic war, WWI