Anderson Street Water Tower - Huntington Beach, CA
11S E 400087 N 3732117
An icon for Huntington Beach and Pacific Coast Highway is placed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is one of the tallest homes in the world. It is currently a vacation rental.

The plaque says, "The World Famous Water Tower was originally built in the late 1800's to service steam engines that traversed the California Coast. Its replacement was constructed in the 1940's.
In the 1980's the structure was in danger of being removed until the “Save Our Water Tower” movement was created by local residents. Architects and builders were then commissioned to redesign the structure, which stands at almost 100 feet tall, and has become one of the world's tallest residential homes from base to ceiling.
Meticulously restored from 2016 through 2017, The Water Tower stands as one of Southern California's first landmarks."
101 Anderson St., Seal Beach, CA, USA