Synagogue in Middelburg - Middelburg, ZL, Netherlands
The synagogue "Beth Haknesset" in the Dutch city of Middelburg is located at Heerenstraat 14.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

The "Beth Haknesset" synagogue, built in the Dutch city of Middelburg in 1705, is located in the residential area between the Sint Janstraat and the Heerenstraat. The access to the synagogue is at Heerenstraat 14, above the entrance is the name of the synagogue in the upper line in Hebrew script, in the lower line there is the year 5465 of the Jewish calendar, this corresponds to the year 1705 AD, further characters in the lower line point to Psalm 150:6 "All that breathes, praise the Lord".

About history: Around 1650 Jews of the Ashkenazi group who had fled from Eastern Europe settled in Middelburg. The community grew rapidly and in 1705 received approval to build a church and a cemetery on Walensingel. In 1942 the synagogue was confiscated by German troops and largely destroyed during the fighting in November 1944. The synagogue remained in ruins until 1987, when the "Middelburg Synagoge Foundation" was founded with the aim of restoring the synagogue and allowing services to take place there again. This goal was achieved in 1994.