Saint Patrick - Shamrock, TX
Representation of what St. Patrick may have looked like.

Silhouette shows a man with a white beard wearing a gold hat. He is wearing a green robe and he is holding a walking stick in his left hand.

Sign next to silhouette:

THE LEGEND OF ST. PATRICK AND THE SHAMROCK

Saint Patrick, the patron saint of Ireland, is one of Christianity's most widely known figures. Even with all of his celebrity, much of his life remains a mystery. Historians are still researching and debating the famous account of his baishing all the sankes frome Ireland, and his walking stick growing into a living tree.

Saint Patrick was a fifth century missionary and Bishop of Ireland. He was the primary Saint of Ireland and historically known as the Apostle of Ireland, early medieval tradition credits him with being the first Bishop of Armagh and Primate of Ireland. Saint Patrick is regarded as being the founder of Christianity in Ireland.

Legend credits Saint Patrick with teaching the Irish about the Holy Trinity by showing the people a three leafed plant called a shamrock. Saint Patrick used the three leaves of the Shamrock to illustrate the Christian teaching of the three persons in one; God, the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit.

Saint Patricks Day is observed on March 17, the day of his death. It is celebrated inside and outside of Ireland as a religious and cultural holiday. Here in Shamrock, Texas, our nationally recognized annual Saint Patricks Celebration is also the entire weekend closest to March 17. The Texas Legislature has declared Shamrocjk as the official Saint Patricks Celebration for the State of Texas.

Title of Piece: St. Patrick

Artist: Unknown