Repere crue 1982 - Melle, France
a landmark on the Beronne bridge. un repere sur le pont de la Beronne.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source RainExtreme:
In Poitou-Charentes, a plains region where the daily rains are the least intense in the South-West region, it is over time that the excess precipitation has its effects.

1982_12_20
The episode that remains in memory is that of December 5 to 20, 1982 when the rainfall amounts reached 200 to 300 mm in the Charente basin.

For the lower part of the river, the flood of December 1982 is the highest in height since January 1843 and very probably since 1783.

For the middle part of the river, the height reached in 1982 is the highest since November 1859 and it is likely that it is also the highest since 1783.

Record flood heights of the Charente at Angoulême:
December 1982 6m84
January 1843 6m68
January 1961 6m48
1882 6m35
November 1859 6m30

Record flood heights of the Charente at Saintes:
December 1982 5m57
January 1843 ?
January 1961 5m42
1882 ?
November 1859 5m26

Fr source PluieExtreme :
En Poitou-Charentes, région de plaines où les pluies quotidiennes sont les moins intenses de la région Sud-Ouest, c’est sur la durée que l’excès de précipitations produit ses effets.?

1982_12_20
L’épisode qui reste en mémoire est celui du 5 au 20 décembre 1982 où les cumuls de pluies ont atteint 200 à 300 mm sur le bassin de la Charente.

Pour la partie basse du fleuve, la crue de décembre 1982 est la plus importante en hauteur depuis janvier 1843 et très probablement depuis 1783.

Pour la partie moyenne du fleuve, la hauteur atteinte en 1982 est la plus haute depuis novembre 1859 et il est probable qu’elle soit aussi la plus haute depuis 1783.

Hauteurs records de crue de la Charente à Angoulême :

Hauteurs records de crue de la Charente à Saintes :