HP - St. Georgenkirche - Wismar, MVP, D
32U E 661697 N 5974133
HP stud at the brick gothic church of St. Georgen in the historic town of Wismar, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

The Church of St. Georgen, along with St. Marien and St. Nikolai, is one of the three monumental Gothic sacred buildings in Wismar's old town. Based on the building size and the enclosed space, the George Church, begun in 1295, is the largest of these structures. At the same time it is the youngest church building and is considered the miracle of Wismar.

The Georgenkirche was the place of worship of the sovereigns and the craftsmen of Wismar. The church, which was badly damaged in the Second World War and further dilapidated during the GDR era, was largely rebuilt by 2010. As part of Wismar's old town, it has been on the UNESCO World Heritage List since 2002. St. Georgen and St. Marien together form the Evangelical Lutheran Church Congregation Wismar St. Marien / St. Georgen in the Propstei Wismar, Mecklenburg parish of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Northern Germany.

Typ / Type: HP

Hinweise zum Auffinden vor Ort / How to find the Benchmark: