L'Ancien Lavoir - Mallièvre, France
30T E 662379 N 5197577
[EN] The Ménicles wash house, built in the 18th century, welcomed the washerwomen to the sound of the tumultuous waters of La Vouzay. [FR] Le lavoir des Ménicles, construit au XVIIIe siècle, accueillait les lavandières au son des eaux tumultueuses de La Vouzay.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

" The Washhouse

For centuries, at the foot of the castle, women have beaten their laundry and whispered the joys, sorrows, and secrets of the village.

This washhouse dates from the 18th century and is supplied by the waters of the Vouzay, it is located in the Faubourg des Ménicles, established by tanners and dyers.

Some tiles from the washhouse belonged to the church. They were changed during one of its renovations."