Fort Towson Landing - Fort Towson, OK
15S E 291867 N 3766405
One of two pink granite historical markers on the south side of Highway 70 in Fort Towson, Oklahoma.

This is one of two pink granite historical markers on the south side of Highway 70. There is enough room to pull entirely off of the highway to view the markers. The text on this marker is

FORT TOWSON LANDING

The Fort Towson Landing was south of here on the banks of the Red River. Also known as the Public Landing, from 1824 to 1854 it served as a receiving point for soldiers and supplies delivered by keelboats and steamboats. Traders at the Choctaw settlement of Doaksville and local planters received goods and transported cotton to New Orleans. The cotton went to textile mills in Great Britain and the eastern United States, helping to fuel the Industrial Revolution. Commercial navigation on the upper Red River continued until the early 1900s when railroads surpassed it as an economical mode of transportation.
County: Choctaw

Record Address::