Vlindertempel at Wildlands Adventure Zoo - Emmen - the Netherlands
1000 m2 butterfly house at Wildlands Adventure Zoo in Emmen.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Wildlands Adventure Zoo in Emmen opened its doors for the first time on March 25, 2016. This completely new zoo is the successor of the former Noorderdierenpark. There are three main themes on an area of 24 hectares. Jungola stands for everything that has to do with the jungle.
In Serenga it is about the savannah and the desert and in Nortica the arctic area is the theme.
A large tropical greenhouse has been built in Jungola, of which 1000 m2 is accessible to visitors. Behind the scenes is a nursery of tropical plants and butterflies. In total, about 100 species of butterflies are bred. On average, 20 species are always present in the greenhouse, which is designed as a complete tropical landscape. Information boards provide information about the butterfly farm and the species that fly around.
Town: Emmen

Hours of operation:
Opening hours: 10:00 - 17:00 hours Exception: 1-7 until 31-8 10:00 - 18:00 hours weekends may and june 10:00 - 18:00 hours

Prices:
online tickets: 0 - 2 years € 0 3 - 9 years € 21 10 - 64 years € 24 65+ years € 23 entrance fee per year: 0 - 2 years € 0 3 - 17 years € 38,50 18 - 64 years € 62,50 65+ years € 58,00 parking € 10,00