Barge - Blawnox, PA
It has been quite a few years since this barge was seaworthy.

The Harbor Isle Boat Club controlled this island in the late 1960's. They were developing it for recreational uses. They began to build a pool, dock, and add features, such as a fueling station for visiting boats. This barge was intentionally grounded here to be the fueling station. The barge is now a skeleton, with trees growing from and through the hull and deck areas.

information from (visit link)

Though origins of this historic wooden barge are unknown, it was sunk intentionally as a fueling station for island visitors.

from informational sign

The land is now owned by the Allegheny Land Trust. It is accessible by boat. Visitors may camp overhight with prior permission. There is a footpath around the island, a picnic area, and a plethora of poison ivy.
Is there a tour: no

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: weeds, trees